CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. John M. Gurley
Arent Fox
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036-5339

RE: The tariff classification of Azotosulphate ASN 32:0:0:5 ammonium sulfate nitrate fertilizer from the Russian Federation

Dear Mr. Gurley:

In your letter dated December 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client URALCHEM Management Company.

Your literature describes the Azotosulphate ASN 32:0:0:5 as being produced in granular form with a center of ammonium nitrate and a coating of ammonium sulphate or in prilled from with a center of ammonium nitrate and a coating of a double salt of ammonium sulphate and ammonium nitrate. You indicate in your letter that the product will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the Azotosulphate ASN 32:0:0:5 will be 3102.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Ammonium sulfate; double salts and mixtures of ammonium sulfate and ammonium nitrate: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division